...dedicated to the promotion of composition, performance, understanding and dissemination of new and contemporary music...

SCI 36th Annual National Conference
at University of Akron, 2002

Conference Review

Schedule of Events

American New Arts Festival Presents:
Society of Composers, Incorporated 36th National Conference
Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, April 18, 19, and 20, 2002
School of Music, The University of Akron

Daniel McCarthy, SCI Host, Festival Director
Nikola Resanovic, SCI Co-host
Ralph Turek, SCI Co-host
Mark Durrand, Graduate Student Assistant

Michael Daugherty, Principal Guest Composer, Keynote Speaker
Composer-In-Residence with the Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chair, Composition Department, University of Michigan

Gary Lee Nelson, Guest Composer, Electronic Musician and Digital Film Maker
Director of Electronic Music, Oberlin College Conservatory of Music

Christine Gorbach, Guest Visual Artist, Digital Film Maker
Chair, Department of Art, Cuyahoga Falls High School, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

The Conference Schedule

Thursday, April 18

Opening Convocation
1:10 p.m. Michael Daugherty, Principal Guest Composer Lecture:
"American Icons"
Guzzetta Recital Hall

2:20 p.m. Orchestra Rehearsal: Recital Hall (Daugherty: Red Cape Tango)

3:20 p.m. Art and Music Lecture/Demonstration, Folk Hall, The Meyers School of Art
Gary Nelson, composer, electronic music
Christine Gorbach, visual artist

Concert 1
5:00 p.m . University of Akron Student Composers Forum, Guzzetta Recital Hall
Program TBA

Concert 2
8:00 p.m. New Music For Percussion, Guzzetta Recital Hall
The University of Akron Percussion Ensemble, Larry Snider, conductor

Almost Transparent Black -- Jonathan Saggau
Cicadas -- Ulf Grahn
Flow -- Ronald Keith Parks
Lady Mondegreen Bangs the Can! -- Bruce Taub
Used Car Salesman -- Michael Daugherty
The Paces of Yu -- Art Jarvinen

Reception in the atrium

Friday, April 19

Concert 3
10:00 a.m. New Music For Piano, Guzzetta Recital Hall

Playing in Chinese Sweet Dumpling Festival -- Tao Yu
Piano Sonata No. 2 -- Andrey Kasparov
Eight Preludes for the Dance -- James A. Jensen
Glacius -- Anne Deane
Fantasy Pieces -- Gregory J. Hutter
Velosophy -- David Smooke

12:00 p.m. - University of Akron Student Composers Lunch with Michael Daugherty
Guzzetta Hall Rm. #137

12:00 p.m. - Sound Checks for Concert 4: Electroacoustic
Guzzetta Recital Hall

Concert 4
1:00 p.m. New Electroacoustic Music, Guzzetta Recital Hall

Résonances Entrelacées -- Jonathan Hallstrom
". . . and so the Hole was Dug" -- Frank Felice
Inside the Ride -- Larisa Montanaro
Points of Arrival -- Chin-Chin Chen
Tåg till . . . -- James Paul Sain
alt.music.ballistix -- Nikola Resanovic

Concert 5
3:00 p.m. Music Music For Quintet, Sandefur Theatre
The Paragon Brass Quintet:
The Solaris Woodwind Quintet:

Brass Quintet -- Bruce Christian Bennett
Windows -- Kurt Sander
Commentaries -- Carleton Macy
Four Sketches -- Ryan Beavers

3:00-5:00 p.m. University of Akron Symphonic Band Rehearsal, Guzzetta Recital Hall
(Daugherty, Gallagher, Sandler)

5:00 p.m. University of Akron New Music Ensemble Rehearsal
(Daugherty)

6:00 p.m. EC/NC Business Meeting
Quaker Square Hilton: Trackside Grille Board Room
William Ryan, chair

Concert 6
8:00 p.m. New Music For Wind Ensemble, Guzzetta Recital Hall
The University of Akron Concert, Galen Karriker, conductor
The University of Akron Symphonic Band, Robert Jorgensen, conductor

Sleight of Band -- Frank Felice
The Slow Voyage Through Night -- Robert Hutchinson
Proteus Rising From the Sea -- Jack Gallagher
Rosie the Riveter -- Felicia Sandler
Niagara Falls -- Michael Daugherty

Reception in the atrium

Saturday, April 20

9:30 a.m. General Membership Meeting
Guzzetta Hall, Rm. #147
Thomas Wells, chair

Concert 7
10:30 a.m. Digital Film Makers: Guzzetta Recital Hall
Composer Gary Nelson (Oberlin College Conservatory of Music)
Christine Gorbach (Chair, Art Department, Cuyahoga Falls High School).

Concert 8
1:00 p.m. Cleveland Composers Guild Concert, The Akron Art Museum
70 E. Market St. (Between between High and Broadway)

Concert 9
3:00 p.m. Chamber Music I, Guzzetta Recital Hall
The Ohio University Dance and Chamber Ensemble
The University of Akron New Music Ensemble

Passions -- Ching-chu Hu
Three pieces for Clarinet and Two for Piano -- Paul Dickinson
Streams of Ascension -- Phillip Schroeder
My Aunt Gives Me a Clarinet Lesson -- Mark Phillips
Seven Deadly Sins -- Charles Argersinger

Concert 10
4:15 p.m. Chamber Music II, Guzzetta Recital Hall
The University of Akron New Music Ensemble, Daniel McCarthy, Director
Alexandra Mascolo-David, Pianist
The West Virginia University Faculty Piano Quartet

Jackie's Song -- Michael Daugherty
Sinatra Shag -- Michael Daugherty
Time Out of Mind: Six Tales of Middle Earth -- Daniel McCarthy
Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Violoncello (2001) -- John Beall

6:00 p.m. - SCI Banquet, Michael Daugherty, Keynote Speaker
Cardinal Faculty Dining Room, University of Akron Student Center

Concert 11
8:00 p.m. New Music for Young Orchestras, Guzzetta Recital Hall
The Akron Symphony Youth Orchestra, Eric Benjamin, conductor
The University of Akron Symphony Orchestra, Ronn Cummings, conductor

Variation of a Theme -- Frederic Glesser
Such Sweet Sorrow -- Neil McKay
Three Portraits -- William Alexander
The Akron Symphony Youth Orchestra, Eric Benjamin, conductor

Red Cape Tango (from Metropolis) -- Michael Daugherty
The University of Akron Symphony Orchestra, Ronn Cummings, conductor

Final reception in atrium